4216 Avenue M
Fort Worth, TX 76105
(817) 536-5461

Rising Star Baptist Church

One Team, One Dream

Camp Star/Freedom School

Mission Statement


To provide a safe and fun filled environment that promotes health, education, 

fellowship, and teamwork among the community and the Rising Star family.

 

Registration is currently CLOSED.

You may submit to be placed on waiting list.

BE SURE YOU ENTER PAYMENT AMOUNT IN THE CAMP STAR/ FREEDOM SCHOOL TAB
*YOU CAN SET UP AUTOMATIC PAYMENTS BY ADJUSTING THE DONATION FREQUENCY*

Please note that there will be no prorating this year.
That means there is a 
FLAT WEEKLY RATE OF $40
regardless of how many days 
the child comes.
All payments must be made by 
the end of every Monday.

CDF Freedom School/Camp Star Summer Program will provide enrichment that helps children fall in love with reading, increases their self-esteem, and generates more positive attitudes towards learning.

Children are taught using a model curriculum that supports children and families around five essential components:

  • high quality academic enrichment;
  • parent and family involvement;
  • civic engagement and social action; 
  • intergenerational leadership development;
  • and nutrition, health and mental health.                                                                                                                                                                                                       
The CDF Freedom School/Camp Star Summer Program affirms that reading is an important key to unlock the door to children's dreams and unlimited potential.  The books on which the Integrated Reading Curriculum is based represent the work of the country's best writers and illustrators. 

The afternoons consist of fun, educational activities that enhance the IRC and the CDF Freedom School model of cultural enrichment, community involvement, conflict resolution, and social action.  Activities may include arts and crafts, dance, music, field trips, sports and much more....


7:00AM   - 8:30AM     Breakfast


8:30AM   - 8:45AM     Restroom Break


9:00AM   - 10:00AM   Harambee


10:00AM - 11:00AM   (IRC 1) Integrated Reading Curriculum


11:00AM - 11:45AM   (IRC 2) Integrated Reading Curriculum


11:45AM - 12:00PM   D.E.A.R. Time    (Drop Everything And Read)


12:00PM - 1:00PM     Lunch


1:00PM   - 3:00PM     Monday -  Afternoon Activities

                                   Tuesday - Music for Levels 0, 2, & 3

                                                    SLAM for Level 1

                                   Wednesday - Group Chat / Bible Study

                                                     Afternoon Activities

                                   Thursday - Music for Level 1

                                                     SLAM Levels 2 & 3

                                   Friday - Afternoon Activities



3:00PM   - 4:00PM     Snack Time


4:00PM   - 5:15PM     Free Play


5:15PM   - 6:00PM     Dismissal


Friday, June 23rd

Level: All

Fort Worth Zoo

1989 Colonial Parkway

Fort Worth, TX 76110

Thursday, June 29th

Level: 0

Celebrations Indoor Adventure

4014 Old Benbrook Rd

Fort Worth, TX 76116

Friday, July 7th

Level: 2

Planetarium 

700 Planetarium Pl

Arlington, TX 76019

Friday, July 14th

Level: 3

Newton's Rocky Top Ranch

660 Keller Smithfield Rd

Keller, TX 76248

Friday, July 21st

Level: 1

Sea Life Aquarium

3000 Grapevine Mills Pkwy

Grapevine, TX 76051

Must wear Tennis Shoes

NO Sandals

NO Shoes with wheels




Level 0 - Grade Pre-K - Kng

Level 1 - Grades 1 - 2

Level 2 - Grades 3 - 5

Level 3 - Grades 6 - 8


Friday, July 28th

Level: All

S. J. Stovall Park

2800 W. Sublett Rd

Arlington, TX 76001

          Friday, August 4th

        Level: All

        Arlington Skatium

       5515 S. Cooper St

       Arlington, TX 76017

Executive Director

Rev. Ralph W. Emerson, Jr.


Project Director

Wanda Kendrix


Site Coordinators

Kevin Barbour

Tailor Satchell

Antoine Washington


Site Testing Manager

Tasha Guinyard


Parent Coordinator

Candice Lee


SLI's (Servant Leader Intern)


Breanna Brumfield

Jarius Foster

Charles (CJ) Freeman

Cornelius Heath

Akierra Maddox

Xavier Maddox

Tameara Phenix

Alarria Webb


Pre-K Teachers

Cynthia Melvin

Sandra Powell

Classroom/SLI Assistants


Daysha Brown

Amiliyon Davis

Jayla Nixon

Jaylin Warner

Kayla Warner

Evie Whorley