4216 Avenue M
Fort Worth, TX 76105
(817) 536-5461

Rising Star Baptist Church

"Stronger Together"

Camp Star/Freedom School

Mission Statement


To provide a safe and fun filled environment that promotes health, education, 

fellowship, and teamwork among the community and the Rising Star family.

CDF Freedom School/Camp Star Summer Program will provide enrichment that helps children fall in love with reading, increases their self-esteem, and generates more positive attitudes towards learning.

Children are taught using a model curriculum that supports children and families around five essential components:

  • high quality academic enrichment;
  • parent and family involvement;
  • civic engagement and social action; 
  • intergenerational leadership development;
  • and nutrition, health and mental health.                                                                                                                                                                                                       
The CDF Freedom School/Camp Star Summer Program affirms that reading is an important key to unlock the door to children's dreams and unlimited potential.  The books on which the Integrated Reading Curriculum is based represent the work of the country's best writers and illustrators. 

The afternoons consist of fun, educational activities that enhance the IRC and the CDF Freedom School model of cultural enrichment, community involvement, conflict resolution, and social action.  Activities may include arts and crafts, dance, music, field trips, sports and much more....


7:00AM   - 8:30AM     Breakfast


8:30AM   - 8:45AM     Restroom Break


9:00AM   - 10:00AM   Harambee


10:00AM - 11:00AM   (IRC 1) Integrated Reading Curriculum


11:00AM - 11:45AM   (IRC 2) Integrated Reading Curriculum


11:45AM - 12:00PM   D.E.A.R. Time    (Drop Everything And Read)


12:00PM - 1:00PM     Lunch


1:00PM   - 3:00PM     Monday -  Afternoon Activities

                                   Tuesday - Music for Levels 0, 2, & 3

                                                    SLAM for Level 1

                                   Wednesday - Group Chat / Bible Study

                                                     Afternoon Activities

                                   Thursday - Music for Level 1

                                                     SLAM Levels 2 & 3

                                   Friday - Afternoon Activities



3:00PM   - 4:00PM     Snack Time


4:00PM   - 5:15PM     Free Play


5:15PM   - 6:00PM     Dismissal


Must wear Tennis Shoes

NO Sandals

NO Shoes with wheels




Day/Date
 Destination
Levels 
Thursday, June 14th
 Fort Worth East Regional Library
6301 Bridge St. - Fort Worth, TX 76112-0823
 Level 3 (Grades 6th - 8th)
Tuesday, June 19th
Amon Carter Museum
3501 Camp Bowie Blvd - Fort Worth, TX 76107 
 Level 1 (Grades 1st & 2nd)
 Wednesday, June 20th
 Fort Worth Zoo
1989 Colonial Parkway - Fort Worth, TX 76110
 ALL Levels ( Pre-K  -  8th)
 Tuesday, June 26th
Amon Carter Museum
3501 Camp Bowie Blvd - Fort Worth, TX 76107  
 Level 2 (Grades 3rd - 5th)
 Thursday, June 28th
 Celebrations Indoor Adventure
4014 Old Benbrook Rd - Fort Worth, TX 76116
 Level 0 (Grades Pre-K & Kng)
 Friday, June 29th
 Sea Life Aquarium
3000 Grapevine Mills Parkway - Grapevine, TX 76051
    Level 2 (Grades 3rd - 5th)  
 Tuesday, July 10th
Fort Worth East Regional Library
6301 Bridge St. - Fort Worth, TX 76112-0823
 Level 1  (Grades 1st & 2nd)
 Wednesday, July 11th
Fort Worth East Regional Library
6301 Bridge St. - Fort Worth, TX 76112-0823
    Level 2  (Grades 3rd - 5th)
 Thursday, July 12th
Fort Worth East Regional Library
6301 Bridge St. - Fort Worth, TX 76112-0823
    Level 1  (Grades 1st & 2nd) 
 Friday, July 13th
 Perot Museum
2201 N. Field St - Dallas, TX 75201
   Level 3 (Grades 6th - 8th)
 Tuesday, July 17th
Fort Worth East Regional Library
6301 Bridge St. - Fort Worth, TX 76112-0823
  Level 0 (Grades Pre-K & Kng) 
 Friday, July 20th
Crayola Experience
6121 W. Park Blvd. - Plano, TX 75093
  Level 1 (Grades Kng - 2nd)
 Friday, July 27th
S. J. Stovall Park
2800 W. Sublett Rd. - Arlington, TX 76001
 All Levels
 Friday,  August 3rd
 Arlington Skatium
5515 S. Cooper St - Arlington, TX 76017
 ALL Levels

Executive Director

Rev. Ralph W. Emerson, Jr.


Project Director

Octavia Edwards


Site Coordinators

Kevin Barbour

Tailor Satchell

Antoine Washington


Site Testing Manager

Tasha Guinyard


Front Desk

AM:     Octavia Edwards

PM: Evelyn Washington



SLI's (Servant Leader Intern)


Tavion Emerson

Terrica Felton

Cornelius Heath

Kiaundra Kennedy

Alycia Lee

Tameara Phenix

LaSydra Powell

Alarria Webb

Evie Whorley


Pre-K Teachers

Cynthia Melvin

Sandra Powell

Classroom/SLI Assistants


Nile Carroll

Ernestine Edwards

Brianna Haynes

Zai'Quirriah Jackson-Burney

Jerrell King